Privacy Policy

 

The contents hereof shall constitute ZipGo Technologies Private Limited' (“Company”) privacy policy in relation to the Services provided by the Company (“Privacy Policy”). All references to ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’ within this Privacy Policy are deemed to refer to the Company. Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Company’s terms and conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) available on the zipgo.in (“Website”) and on the ZipGo App available on the App Store (“App”).

 

We endeavour to protect your personal privacy. We provide this Privacy Policy to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this statement, please do not provide your personal details to us. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of the Terms and Conditions. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We endeavor to notify you of the changes made to the Privacy Policy, however we recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

 

What Constitutes Personal Information?

 

Personal Information” shall mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person including:

  1. passwords;
  2. physical, physiological and mental health condition;
  3. sexual orientation;
  4. medical records and history;
  5. information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise;
  6. visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and
  7. call data records.

 

What Information we collect?

 

The Company may collect, store and use the following kinds of Personal Information:

 

  1. Information about your browsing on and use of the Website and/or App;
  2. Information about any transactions or dealings carried out between you and us on or in relation to the Website and/or App.
  3. Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with the Website  and/or App;
  4. Information shared at other interfaces displayed or connected with the Website and App; and
  5. Information on medical conditions / questions submitted by you on the Website and/or App.

 

The Company may collect information about your computer, your mobile device and your browsing on the Website and App, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, length of visit and number of page views, etc. We may use this information in the administration of the Website and/or App, to improve our services, the Website’s and/or App’s usability, and for promotional purposes.

 

The Company uses cookies/beacons/pixels on the Website and /or App. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. The Company may send a cookie which may be stored on your browser on your computer’s hard drive/mobile device.

 

The Company may use the information we obtain from the cookies/beacons/pixels in the administration of the Website and/or App, to improve the Website’s and/ or App’s usability and for promotional and marketing purposes. We may also use that information to recognize your computer/ mobile device when you browse our Website and/or App, and to personalize our Website and/or App for you.

 

Using your Personal Information

 

All the information provided to the Company by you as part of usage of the Website / App, including but not limited to Personal Information is voluntary.

 

You can modify, correct and eliminate the data about you which has been collected pursuant to you entering the Websites / App by using mobile app or calling us on our call center. If you update any information, we may keep a copy of the information which you originally provided for uses documented herein.

 

The Website and/ or App use temporary cookies to store certain data that is used by the Company and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website and/ or App, research and development, and for user administration. In the course of serving advertisements or optimizing services to the users of the Website and/ or App, the Company may allow authorized third parties to place or recognize a unique cookie on a user’s browser. The Company does not store personally identifiable information in the cookies.

 

The Company allows third parties, to serve advertisements to the users of the Website and App. These third parties include but are not limited to third party advertisement servers, advertisement agencies, advertisement technology vendors and research firms. The Company may display advertisements to users that fit a certain general profile criteria. The Company does not use personally identifiable information to identify targets for advertising on the Website / App.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to Services provided by the Company. The Company does not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results or links from within its services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on a users’ computer/mobile device, collect data or solicit personal information from you, for which the Company is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, the Company does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites or mobile apps, nor does the Company guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites or mobile apps. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by the Company of the website, the mobile app, the website’s or mobile app’s provider, or the information on the website or mobile app. The Company encourages each user to read the privacy policies of that website / mobile app.

 

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are not at least eighteen (18) years of age as of the date you provide the information. We do not intend to collect personal information from any person below the age of eighteen (18) years. If we receive notice or believe that someone under this age has provided us with personal information we will make every reasonable effort to remove such personal information from our files or flag such personal information and retain it for the sole purpose of ensuring that it is not used any further.

 

The Company will not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any law or judicial decree or when the Company, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply the Terms and Conditions and/or the Privacy Policy.

 

The Company addresses any discrepancies and grievances of all users of this Website and/ or App with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner. For this purpose, the Company has designated the Zaid Azmi as the Grievance Officer, who will redress the grievances of the Users expeditiously within a maximum of one (1) month from the date of receipt of grievance, and who can be reached by:

 

  1. Sending a letter marked to the attention of “Zaid Azmi” to Building 48 (Top Floor), 100 ft Main Road, Koramangala – 4C, Bangalore - 560034

Or

  1. Sending an email to care@zipgo.in.

 

 

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent but may use it for our internal study and analysis purposes such as consumer behavior, your preferences, popularity of the Website/ App, etc. We understand clearly that you and Your Information is one of our most important assets. We store and process Your Information on computers/ mobile device that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we do not warrant / guaranty the security of data sent over the internet. We keep Your Information on record and facilitate its availability to you as and when applicable. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles. If you object to Your Information being transferred or used in this way please do not use the Website or App.

 

We will protect Your Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy (detailed herein). If you use the Website or the App, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of Your Account and for restricting access to your computer, mobile device and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under Your Account.

 

The Company shall not be responsible for removal of Your Information or any other contents from the Website/App at any point of time.

 

The Company does not warrant that our site, server, or emails sent from us are free of viruses or other harmful effects. You explicitly comply and agree that your use of the Website and/or App and is at your own individual risk.